← TX-5AD2-16
Mission Sharyland helmet

Mission Sharyland

2026 Season Outlook · Class 5A
0
fans follow Mission Sharyland
Get the app and claim your spot in the Mission Sharyland fan base.
#183
In Class 5A
4-6
Projected
5AD2-16
District

The Friday Night Picks model projects Mission Sharyland to finish 4-6 in 2026. Below is the full schedule with a weekly AI prediction for every game. Follow Mission Sharyland, pick each matchup before kickoff, and see if the fans who know this team can out-call the model.

Next up · Friday, August 28
at McAllen Memorial
Our model gives Mission Sharyland a 45% chance, by about 2 points. Toss-up.
Full preview and make your pick
2026 Schedule · % is our model's chance Mission Sharyland wins
Aug 28at McAllen Memorial45%preview →
Sep 3vs Brownsville Hanna55%preview →
Sep 11at Weslaco East45%preview →
Sep 18vs La Joya48%preview →
Oct 2vs Roma55%preview →
Oct 9at Mission Memorial45%preview →
Oct 16vs La Joya Juarez-Lincoln55%preview →
Oct 23at Sharyland Pioneer45%preview →
Oct 30vs Laredo Cigarroa55%preview →
Nov 5at PSJA Southwest45%preview →

Who is the real rival?

Mission Sharyland fans decide. One vote each, and the results build this team's rivalry page.

Playoff picture

The top 4 finishers in each UIL district advance to the playoffs.
District standings have not started for 2026 yet. This fills in automatically once district play begins.

Rate the Mission Sharyland stadium

Nobody has rated this place yet. Band, student section, crowd noise, overall vibe. Be the first after Friday's game.
Rate it in the app

Where they play

This is the school. Some districts play at a shared stadium, so check the district if in doubt.
📍 1216 North Shary Road, Mission, TX, 78572Tap for directions

2 from Mission who made the NFL

High school, to college, to the NFL.
·
Jamaar Taylor
Wide receiver
·
Koy Detmer
Quarterback

1 from Mission playing college ball

On a Division I roster right now. Listed by home town, so players from any school in Mission are included.
Kali NgumaPKNorth Texas
Follow Mission Sharyland all season
Scores, picks, fan chat, and beat the AI on every game. Free.
Get the app
Independent, unofficial fan content. Projection by the Friday Night Picks AI model. Not affiliated with UIL or Mission Sharyland.