← TX-1AD1-8
Sterling City helmet

Sterling City

Eagles · 2026 Season Outlook · Class 1A
0
fans follow Sterling City
Get the app and claim your spot in the Sterling City fan base.
#5
In Class 1A
9-1
Projected
1AD1-8
District

The Friday Night Picks model projects Sterling City to finish 9-1 in 2026, and slots them ranked #5 in the AI's preseason Class 1A Top 10 entering the season. Below is the full schedule with a weekly AI prediction for every game. Follow Sterling City, pick each matchup before kickoff, and see if the fans who know this team can out-call the model.

Next up · Friday, August 28
vs Grandfalls-Royalty
Our model gives Sterling City a 73% chance, by about 8 points. Favored.
Full preview and make your pick
2026 Schedule · % is our model's chance Sterling City wins
Aug 28vs Grandfalls-Royalty73%preview →
Sep 3at Westbrook34%preview →
Sep 11vs May58%preview →
Sep 18at Robert Lee65%preview →
Sep 25at Rankin65%preview →
Oct 9at Irion County65%preview →
Oct 16vs Veribest73%preview →
Oct 23at Menard65%preview →
Oct 30vs Eden73%preview →
Nov 6at Water Valley65%preview →

Who is the real rival?

Sterling City fans decide. One vote each, and the results build this team's rivalry page.

Playoff picture

The top 4 finishers in each UIL district advance to the playoffs.
3 of 6
In playoff position right now.

Rate the Sterling City stadium

Nobody has rated this place yet. Band, student section, crowd noise, overall vibe. Be the first after Friday's game.
Rate it in the app

State championship history

1 state title · 1 runner-up
2020
20201A Six-Man Division 1beat May 68-22
From the UIL archive, 1920 to 2025.

Where they play

This is the school. Some districts play at a shared stadium, so check the district if in doubt.
📍 700 7th Street, Sterling City, TX, 76951-0786Tap for directions

1 from Sterling City playing college ball

On a Division I roster right now. Listed by home town, so players from any school in Sterling City are included.
Giovanny AlegriaOLStephen F. Austin
Follow Sterling City all season
Scores, picks, fan chat, and beat the AI on every game. Free.
Get the app
Independent, unofficial fan content. Projection by the Friday Night Picks AI model. Not affiliated with UIL or Sterling City.